2026-287 Problems Notes Costs
Admission date2026-08-27
Final date -
Days in captivity56
SpeciesEASO - Eastern screech owl
AgeHY
SexUNK
StatusReh
Band
Fracture - humerus, right
Surgery - distal ESF replacement
Surgery - ESF Pins, Humerus, R
Surgery - IM Pin, Humerus, R

Cause of injury: Unknown

Bandage Change: T/F Recheck Rads: 9/28

Found in Fruithurst,AL
Cleburne county
Here is a summary of this patient's treatments and expenses:

Desc Qty Cost Subtotal
Examination175.0075.00
Daily rate5610.00560.00
Radiographs187.7587.75
Surgery, major1500.00500.00
Complete blood count158.0058.00
Packed cell volume18.078.07
Blood chemistry145.3545.35
Lab tests1Variable40.00
Total  1374.17

Costs are estimates based on fees charged at a local avian specialist.